Home       About Us       Vision       Products       Quality       Certificates       News & Articles        Resources      Inquiry       Contact Us       
   
   
Product Range
Evening Primrose Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Borage Oil
Rosehip Oil
Olive Oil
Walnut Oil
Jojoba Oil
Avocado Oil
Grape Seed Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
           Evening Primrose Oil
 
Evening primrose oil is tall spiky plant that only blooms in the evening, hence its common name, its origins can be traced back to ancient Greece & Rome. In more modern times, it was widely used in the 17th century in Britain & was nicknamed as the “King cure - All” & also as a “Medical Plant” by Native North Americans. Evening primrose oil typically contains a minimum 10% gamma - linolenic acid (GLA), which contributes to good cellular health. EPO offers ease of spreading, great penetration & significant moisture retention combined with its high nourishing properties. It also widely used in treatment cosmetics, toiletries, OTC topicals & nutraceuticals to help promote healthy cell regeneration. 

Suggested use levels:

  • Lotion & Cream : 2-5%
  • Bar Soaps : upto 10%
  • Shampoos & Conditioner : 3-5%
  •  
     
    All rights reserved by Aromex Industry Website Designed & Developed by 4 WEB DIRECT