Cocoa Butter

Botanical Name: Theobroma

Category:

Description

  • Obtained by pressing cocoa beans, which have a fat content of approx. 50-60%
  • Pre-roasted, ground and warmed liquid cocoa paste (cocoa masses containing >50% cocoa butter do not dry out)
  • Consists primarily of palmitic, stearic and oleic acids
  • Used as an ointment base and in the production of suppositories. The cosmetics industry uses cocoa butter for lipsticks and hair cream