Evening Primrose Oil

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Category:

Description

Suggested use levels:

  • Lotion & Cream : 2-5%
  • Bar Soaps: up to 10%
  • Shampoos & Conditioner : 3-5%

Evening primrose oil is a tall spiky plant that only blooms in the evening, hence its common name, its origins can be traced back to ancient Greece & Rome. In more modern times, it was widely used in the 17th century in Britain & was nicknamed as the “King cure – All” & also as a “Medical Plant” by Native North Americans. Evening primrose oil typically contains a minimum 10% gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which contributes to good cellular health. EPO offers ease of spreading, great penetration & significant moisture retention combined with its high nourishing properties. It also widely used in treatment cosmetics, toiletries, OTC topical & nutraceuticals to help promote healthy cell regeneration.