Nutmeg oil is a volatile essential oil from nutmeg (Myristica fragrans). The oil is colorless or light yellow and smells and tastes of nutmeg.
Nutmeg oil is obtained by the steam distillation of ground nutmeg and is used heavily in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries. The nutmeg essential oil is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages (e.g. Coca-Cola), sweets etc. It replaces ground nutmeg as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for instance in tooth paste and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups.
Tags : Nutmeg Oil | Myristica fragrans Houtt | Manufacturer of Nutmeg Oil | Nutmeg Oil for Pain Relief Products | Nutmeg Oil for Skin | Nutmeg Oil for Hair | Distributor of Nutmeg Oil | Wholesaler of Nutmeg Oil | Bulk Supplier of Nutmeg Oil